Free Websites at Nation2.com

Application For Green Card

The Green card may be the official permit, granted through the US Citizenship and Immigration Services to immigrants for living and dealing in US permanently. The Green card or U . s . States Permanent Resident Card is really a legal authorization status that implies that the immigrant is permitted exactly the same status and legal rights because the natural-born Us residents. However, the immigrant maintains the citizenship of the house country like a Green card holder.

The Green card is granted for ten years and could be restored by submitting a credit card application for permanent resident card American green card. Though there are various techniques to become qualified for that Green card, most preferred ones include by investments in US business, employment related immigration, backed immigration by family ties, like a refugee and taking on Green card with the Diversity Lottery Program.

Before you devote the applying for Green card, you have to be certain you satisfy the eligibility criteria. Though there are various procedures for application, this will depend upon your immigration status whenever you make an application for the permanent resident card. However, the most popular criteria to be qualified for this include:

You need to qualify under Immigration and Nationality Act groups

If you want the permanent resident card through employment, the applying for it needs to be posted through the employer.

You're needed to demonstrate eligibility for that Green card for immigrating to all of us

For fast family people of america citizen, visa is definitely available however for others getting an immigrant visa is determined by the house country from the immigrant and also the visa category.

Furthermore, being an immigrant, you'll be required to apply in the US Citizenship and Immigration Services for a modification of your visa status to permanent resident status. The operation is two-fold. Underneath the Adjustment of Status, the immigrant is presently in US and also the Immigration and Nationality Act changes the status from immigrant to permanent resident following the checks are completed.

Following this step is finished, you aren't qualified to depart US but under exceptional conditions, you're permitted on special travel permit issued directly from USCIS. You're granted the legal authorization to operate in US around the Employment Authorization Documents along with a permanent resident card is distributed following the necessary documents, interviews and security clearance is offered.

But if you're not residing in US, but wish to immigrate permanently, you are able to apply in the US consulate to have an immigration visa. After approvals and various checks, you'll be issued the immigrant visa and when one enters US being an immigrant, the permanent resident card could be issued later.